click on the menu
to reveal the arrow buttons and scroll to more pages

History Overview

Rectors of St Mary-le-Bow

Rectors from the Church’s Foundation to the End of the 16th century: although the church dates from 1080, there are no records of its Rectors until 1242

Name (date appointed) Patron
 
1. William de Canterbury (3rd May 1242) Henry III
 
2. John de Colchester (10th January 1280) Canterbury
 
3. William de Cilecester (or Cirencester) (29th January 1288) Canterbury
 
4. Robert de Oure (1317) Not Known
 
5. William de Vyeterie (or Bicterle, Acolyte) (1st February 1317) Canterbury
 
6. Pauchius de Controna (17th October 1321) Canterbury
 
7. Ambrose Sapiti (23rd July 1322) Canterbury
 
8. Francis de Podobourg (?) Not Known
 
9. John de Askham (24th October 1348) Edward III
 
10. John Daventre alias Horn (1349) Not Known
 
11. John de Newenham (1352) Not Known
 
12. William de Ilkeston (5th June 1352) Canterbury
 
13. John Wright de Stanstede (21st June 1378) Canterbury
 
14. Richard Depende (28th February 1380) Canterbury
 
15. John de Aulade Lutchirche alias Knyvyngton (9th November 1398) Not Known
 
16. William Meletre or Mallet (28th September 1400) Canterbury
 
17. John Somerton (8th November 1404) Canterbury
 
18. Richard Baron (?) Not Known
 
19. Andrew Coryngton (27th September 1419) Canterbury
 
20. Henry Penwortham (21st December 1420) Canterbury
 
21. William Gerveys (16th March 1421) Canterbury
 
22. William Witham, also Dean of Arches, Dean of Peculiars, Master of the Rolls
  (20th July 1454) Henry VI / Canterbury
 
23. Edmund Bother (12th November 1454) Canterbury
 
24. Haymund Haydock (17th April 1456) Canterbury
 
25. William Morland (20th November 1457) Canterbury
 
26. Thomas Fisher (28th February 1471) Canterbury